It Makes Me Feel Good When I Can Do Nice Things For Others

Good evening! I hope you guys are having a good Monday. I thought I’d come through on this Monday evening and talk about my day today. So I was off work (thank goodness!) and decided to take my grandparents and my mom out to one of our favorite soul food restaurants in NC. The place is called Kings. Let me tell you, they have some really delicious food in that restaurant! I mean even famous people know about Kings. I decided to treat my grandparents and my mom out to eat and of course, pay for the bill.

wp-1463076706114
Kings in Kinston, NC

4cd7e7f4c189f5e9b961f00311b1180e

It always makes me feel good to be able to do something for people that I care about! I don’t just do anything for anyone. Those of you who have chatted with me for years know that. LOL. You better be someone special and worthy of my time. Ha! The truth of the matter is, in this day and age, people will take advantage of you if you let them. This can go for “family” as well. However, when you have people in your life that you can really trust and they show loyal love always, keep them around. True friends and family are hard to come by.

Not only that, life is so short. I just found out through a friend yesterday on Instagram that a lady I used to chat with on Twitter years ago died. She died in July of 2017. I was shocked. It’s amazing how fast people are here one day and gone tomorrow. That’s why I say cherish the people who got your back and never hesitate to do nice things for them if you can because sadly, you just never know.

family
Photograph of a beautiful family

Well, that’s all I wanted to say for now. I know this is brief, but I just wanted to do a post for today. As I told you guys in my other post earlier this year, I’ll be doing blog posts and audio blogs more regularly this year. As much as I love YouTube, it’s just too public and popular for me to do uploads due to nosy intruders who have nothing but time on their hands. You’ll never stalk me all over the internet! LOL! I hope you guys enjoy the rest of your week and as always, feel free to send me any topics that you’d like me to cover. As long as its not anything related to politics or religion, I’ll cover it. I just refuse to deal with the trolls that come with that mess. Nah, won’t be doing that in 2018.

If you like this post and my blog in general, feel free to comment, like, share, and subscribe! Peace out!

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “It Makes Me Feel Good When I Can Do Nice Things For Others

  1. Great blog as always sisπŸ˜ƒThat was very nice of you to take you’re mom and grandparents out to eat I’m sure that they really enjoyed that a whole lot for sure!You’re right sis it does feel good to do nice things for others especially when they reciprocate it back and actually appreciate it you know!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Great blog sis! This is Mark btw. That was very nice of you to treat your grandparents and your mother out to eat cuz a lot of people in our generation don’t even honor their parents. I like the part where you said that in this day and age, people will take advantage of you if you let them even “family” cuz I can definitely relate. That’s why I’m very selective about choosing people I wanna associate myself with.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hey Mark bro! Thanks for stopping by as always and I appreciate the kind words. Yes, I have seen people who don’t even have a relationship with their family and rarely talk with them, so my family is pretty rare now days LOL. I don’t blame you for being selective!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s